Posts

Frostpunk wins BIG Festival 2018 Best Game Award

This year’s BIG Festival is coming to an end, and yesterday (28) the best games were awarded. In the Best Game category, the winner was Frostpunk, a game from the Polish studio 11 bit Studios, which went home with the best award of the festival. The festival is known for awarding independent games from Brazilian and international developers, now in its sixth edition.

Frostpunk’s synopsis says, “In a completely frozen universe, people have developed a steam technology to deal with the cold. The society in its current format has become ineffective and needed to be altered to survive.” The game also allows players to create and build cities and societies, and acquire survival and strategy skills, all set in the years 1886.

Regarding the category of Best Brazilian Game, who won was the title No Heroes Here, Mad Mimic Interactive, which also won the award for Best Game by Popular Vote. Other Brazilian games have also won some categories, such as Fofuuu and Big Impact: Educational, for Best Children’s Game.

The categories in this edition were 15 in total, with three being added this year, which are: Best Student Game, Best Multiplayer and Best Kids Game. In addition, the categories and their respective winners (in bold) were:

Best Game:

  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin) from France
  • Frostpunk (11 bit Studios) from Poland
  • 39 Days to Mars (It’s Anecdotal) from New Zealand
  • Semblance (Nyamakop), South Africa
  • Cultist Simulator (Weather Factory), UK
  • Galaxy of Pen and Paper (Behold Studios), Brazil
  • UNSIGHTED (Studio Pixel Punk), from Brazil

Best Brazilian Game:

  • Rock & Rails (Black River Studios)
  • UNSIGHTED (Studio Pixel Punk)
  • Galaxy of Pen and Paper (Behold Studios)
  • No Heroes Here (Mad Mimic Interactive)
  • Hexarmonic (6 side studios)
  • Alkimya: Memories of the Last Alchemist (Bad Minions)
  • Radar Warfare (DreamRoad Productions)
  • Roguemance (Lucas Molina)
  • Until Dead – Think to Survive (Monomyto Game Studio)
  • IN (Epic Games)

Best Latin American Game:

  • Ship Ahoy! (OKAM Studio), Argentina
  • Rock of Ages 2: Bigger and Boulder (ACE Team), Chile
  • Iron Marines (Ironhide Game Studio), Uruguay
  • The Last Friend (The Stonebot Studio), El Salvador
  • Darkestville Castle (Epic LLama), Argentina

Best Art:

  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin) from France
  • 39 Days to Mars (It’s Anecdotal) from New Zealand
  • Chuchel (Amanita Design), Czech Republic
  • Semblance (Nyamakop), South Africa
  • Luna (Funomena LLC), United States
  • The Gardens Between (The Voxel Agents), Australia
  • Haimrik (Below The Game), Colombia

Best Narrative:

  • Path to Mnemosyne (SPHERICAL PIXEL SL) from Spain
  • 39 Days to Mars (It’s Anecdotal) from New Zealand
  • Tacoma (Fullbright), United States
  • Where The Water Tastes Like Wine (Dim Bulb Games), United States
  • The Mooseman (Vladimir Beletskiy), from Russia
  • All Walls Must Fall (inbetweengames UG) from Germany
  • STAY (Appnormals Team), Spain

Best Gameplay:

  • Frostpunk (11 bit Studios) from Poland
  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin) from France
  • Keyboard Sports – Saving QWERTY (Triband) from Denmark
  • Semblance (Nyamakop), South Africa
  • Cultist Simulator (Weather Factory), UK
  • DYO (Team DYO), Germany
  • Slime Rancher (Monomi Park), United States

Innovation:

  • Tacoma (Fullbright), United States
  • DYO (Team DYO), Germany
  • Haimrik (Below The Game), Colombia
  • Cultist Simulator (Weather Factory), UK
  • Motif. (Yeta Game), Turkey
  • At Sundown (Mild Beast Games), United States
  • FROST (kunabi brother) from Austria

Best sound:

  • Double Kick Heroes (Headbang Club) of France
  • Chuchel (Amanita Design), Czech Republic
  • Rhythm Doctor (7th Beat Games), Malaysia
  • Luna (Funomena LLC), United States
  • 39 Days to Mars (It’s Anecdotal) from New Zealand
  • Hexarmonic (6 side studios), from Brazil

BIG Impact: Educational Category:

  • Rango Cards (Fira Soft), from Brazil
  • Marvellous Inc. (Marvelous Soft), Brazil
  • Alphabet (Spacefrog), Brazil
  • Slice Fractions 2 (Ululab), Canada
  • Water Generation (Feeval University – LOA – Laboratory of Learning Objects), Brazil

(Photo: Young Nerd)(Photo: Young Nerd)

BIG Impact: Category Social Issues:

  • Fofuuú (FOFUUU TECHNOLOGICAL SOLUTIONS FOR HEALTH AND EDUCATION LTDA), from Brazil
  • The Mooseman (Vladimir Beletskiy), from Russia
  • Blossom (PugCorn), from Brazil
  • HEADLINER (Unbound Creations LLC), United States
  • Lenin – The Lion (Lornyon – João Bueno), from Brazil

Best Student Game:

  • DYO (Developed by Team DYO at the HTW Berlin Institution), Germany
  • Muddledash (Developed by slampunks, at the University of Edinburgh Institution), UK
  • At Sundown (Developed by Mild Beast Games, at the University of Southern California Institution), United States
  • Motif. (Developed by Yeta Game at Hacettepe University & Gazi University from Turkey), Turkey
  • Impulsion (Developed by Driving Force Games, at the Institut de l’Internet et du Multimedia), France

Best Multiplayer:

  • ARENA GODS (Supertype), United States
  • In Heroes Here (Mad Mimic Interactive), from Brazil
  • At Sundown (Mild Beast Games), United States
  • Muddledash (slampunks), UK
  • Treadnauts (Topstitch Games), United States

Best Children’s Game:

  • Chuchel (Amanita Design), Czech Republic
  • Alphabet (Spacefrog), Brazil
  • Luna (Funomena LLC), United States
  • Fofuuú (FOFUUU TECHNOLOGICAL SOLUTIONS FOR HEALTH AND EDUCATION LTDA), from Brazil
  • St. Ives (StoryMax), Brazil

Best Virtual Reality Game:

  • Luna (Funomena LLC), United States
  • Ship Ahoy! (OKAM Studio), Argentina
  • The Invisible Hours (TEQUILA WORKS), Spain
  • Primordian (Stonepunk Studios, LLC), United States
  • Rock & Rails (Black River Studios), Brazil

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *